1962 was born in Silivri, İstanbul
1985 graduated from Industrial Engineering Department of Technical
University of İstanbul
1994 graduated from Sculpture Dept. of Fine Art Faculty of Mimar Sinan
University,İstanbul
1989 -1991 work at the City Theatre of Municipality of İstanbul as
choreographer & decorator worked with different theatres, modern-dance and Turkish Folk-Dances groups |
|
|
|
kemal tufan |
yaverbey sok. 20/13 80300 |
moda, istanbul - TURKEY |
|
phone : +90 (216) 337 6399 |
fax : +90
(216) 414 7660 |
|
kemaltufan@superonline.com |
|
group exhibitions |
1991-1993 Open Air Sculpture
Exhibitions of Mimar Sinan University, İstanbul
1993 Open Air Sculpture Exhibition, Silivri, İstanbul
1993 54th State Painting and Sculpture Exhibition, Ankara
1994 Vakko Art Gallery, İstanbul
1994 55th State Painting and Sculpture Exhibition, Ankara (Honourable
Mention)
1996 "The Other" Habitat Contemporary Art Exhibition, İstanbul
1998 Living Turkish Plastic Arts Exhibitions, Ankara- İstanbul
1998 "Artİst' 98" 8th Art Fair, İstanbul
2000-2001 Milestones for Peace, Israel, NewYork, Poland, Germany, Biennial
di Venezia...
2001 "Meeting" Group Sculpture Exhibition, Aksanat, Istanbul
2002 Chianti Sculpture Park, Siena , Italy |
solo exhibitions & projects |
|
|
1985-1991 Leather Masks Exhibitions, French
Culturel Center and St.Sophia Museum,İstanbul
1995 Gallerie AXL, Oulu, Finland (October)
1998 Artisan Art Gallery, İstanbul (March)
1999 TES Tolga Eti ArtHouse, İstanbul (March)
1999 Huis der Kunsten, Brugge, Belgium (April)
2000 Artisan Art Gallery, İstanbul (January)
2000 Underwater Sculpture Project, Kaş, Turkey (Sculpture, Performance,
Video)
2001 PG Art Gallery, Istanbul (February-March)
2002 Artisan Art Gallery, Istanbul (March-April) |
|
|
symposiums & bienals |
|
|
1993 Değirmendere "Zühtü Müritoğlu" 1st.
Wooden Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
1993 Avşa "Hadi Bara" 1st. Granite Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
1994 Ashdod, 1st. International Marble Sculpture Symposium, ISRAEL
1995 Yalova 1st. Marble Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
1995 İzmit, Saraybahçe 1st. International Marble Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
1996 Oulu 2nd. Ice Sculpture Competition, FINLAND (3th. prize)
1996 Maalot 5th. International Stone Sculpture Symposium, ISRAEL (3th.
prize)
1996 Bacau "George Apostu" 1st. International Sculpture Symposium, ROMANIA
1997 Woerden 1st. International Stone Sculpture Symposium, HOLLAND
1997 Banska Stiavnica 5th. International Wooden Sculpture Symposium,
SLOVAKIA
1997 Askhelon 1st. International Stone Sculpture Symposium, ISRAEL
1998 Kunstat na Morave 5th. International Sculpture Symposium, CZECH
REPUBLIC
1998 Hojer 6th. International Wooden Sculpture Symposium, DENMARK
1998 Caldas da Rainha 7th. International Stone Sculpture Symposium, PORTUGAL
1999 Guilin, 6th. International Sculpture Symposium, People's Republic of
CHINA
1999 Farum, 1st. International Sculpture Symposium, DENMARK
2000 Blokhus, 1st International Wooden Sculpture Symposium, DENMARK (3th.
prize)
2000 Resistencia/Chaco,8th.International Sculpture Biennale,
ARGENTINA(2nd.prize)
2000 Missiones/ Alem, International Sculpture Biennale, ARGENTINA
2001 Umm El Fahim, International Sculpture Symposium, ISRAEL
2001 Değirmendere, International Wooden Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
2001 Maltepe/Istanbul, 1st Stone Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY
2001 Alpalhao, 1st International Sculpture Bienale, PORTUGAL
2002 Lulea, International Winter Biennal, ‘Under ice sculpture Project’,
SWEDEN
2002 Buyukcekmece, International Sculpture Symposium, TURKEY (Curator)
2002 Icheon, 5th International Sculpture Symposium, KOREA
2002 Brusque, International Sculpture Symposium, BRASIL |
|
|
|
|
|
|